The following terms and conditions govern your use of this website. These terms and conditions should be respected by all users of the site.

www.johancruyffinstitute.com

It is important to read them carefully. In order to access and use the website it is expected that the user has read and accepts, without reservations, all terms and conditions.

OBJECT

This website, owned by Johan Cruyff Academics International, S. L. has been created and designed to promote the entity’s products and services and allows general access to all Internet users.

Access and / or use of the web given to whoever takes the user status and acceptance of each and every one of these terms and general conditions, as well as other particulars, if, regulates the use of the website or services related, without reservations of any kind.

In this sense, Johan Cruyff Academics International, S. L. reserves the right to make, at any time, without prior notice, any modification or update of the content and services, of the present arrangements for access and use and, in general, of how many elements are integrated into the design and configuration of your Web.

INFORMATION LSSI (LAW FOR THE SERVICES FOR THE INFORMATION SOCIETY IN SPAIN)

The website www.johancruyffinstitute.com is an Internet property and a registered trademark owned by the mercantile company Johan Cruyff Academics International, S.L. hereinafter JCI, with head offices in

Barcelona (Spain), Calle Pomaret 8, zip 08017.
Telephone: +34 93 418 6878
Fax: +34 93 418 8597
E-mail: jci@cruyffinstitute.org

Activity of the business:
a) Elaboration of methods and strategies for development for academic sports programs
b) Provision of advisory and information services for academic sports programs
c) Exploitation and development of corporate image of academic centers
d) Market studies in the field of education linked to the world of sport.
Registered in the Commercial Registry of Barcelona on Page B-262721

TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

The website aims to establish a channel of information and communication between Johan Cruyff Academics International, S.L. and its customers or interested parties through the Internet.

The User commits to use the website in accordance with Law 15/1999 of December 13th, RD 1720/2077 of December 21st, Law 34/2002 of July 11th and other supplementary regulations, as well as the morale and good practices generally accepted and with public order. Access to this website is free of charge and does not require any prior subscription or registration. The user should refrain from using the website if they do not agree with these terms.

JCI has made this content available to users as a part of its business, so that they can make rational use of it to consult the information for academic purposes. However, it is not to be used for commercial purposes.

The User shall refrain from using any of the content for illegal purposes or effects, banned in the present text, infringing on the rights and interests of third parties, or that could damage, disable, overbear, impair or impede in any way the normal use of the content, of other Users or any Internet user (hardware and software).

Users shall be liable for damages of any nature that Johan Cruyff Academics International, S. L. may suffer, directly or indirectly, as a result of a breach of any of the obligations arising from use of the website and this privacy policy.

In particular, and merely indicative and not exhaustive, the User agrees to not transmit, distribute or make information, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound files and/or image, pictures from the Web available to third parties.

This website service by JCI is offered for free to all users and does not require previous subscription or registration. However, to contract certain services, users are asked to register through forms, more specifically to enroll in courses and for the limited access to the Virtual Campus. These situations are always identifiable, and the correspondent proceedings that need to be followed are indicated at all times. Everything that is related to these services and the restricted access is subject to the internal JCI policy, which must be followed by all users.

The user should agree to use our website in accordance with good customs and public order, and comply with the specific terms and conditions. Access to our website is under the full responsibility of the user, and the user will be held responsible for any damages caused to our company or others. The use of the content and services of the website is only to be used for the purposes that are expressed in these terms and conditions; it is strictly forbidden to use it for any other reason that is not specified in these terms of use.

The source code, graphic designs, images, photographs, animations, software, texts, information and content included in the website are protected by Spanish law, and does not allow the total or partial reproduction of the website, or computer processing, without prior permission and in writing from its owners.

DISCLAIMER

Use of the website
The user is responsible for the use of the website; therefore JCI accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any financial harm, damages, losses, complaints or expenses arising from: (i) interference, interruptions, faults, omissions, telephone breakdowns, delays, obstructions or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system caused by deficiencies, overloads or errors in telecommunications lines and networks, or to any other cause beyond JCI’ control; (ii) illegal interference by mean of the use of malign programs of any kind or via any means of communication, such as computer viruses or any other type; (iii) improper or incorrect use of the JCI web site; (iv) security or navigation errors caused by improper working of the browser or by the failure to use the latest versions. This being said, JCI also cannot be held responsible for damages beyond its control that has been caused by others. Also JCI cannot be held responsible for damages or losses caused as a result of using or misusing the website. This includes consequences that might be the result of errors, defects, or other possible damages that have been omitted, but may appear on the website, caused by other sources.

Rights of the Holder
The opinions that are expressed in publications, magazines, and articles that are accessible through the website, are the property of the respective authors. JCI accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any information, contents of any kind, products or services offered or provided via the JCI web site by third parties or entities, in particular, for damages or financial harm of any kind, which linked to the above may arise due to: (i) the absence of or deficiencies in the information supplied to users or in its truthfulness, accuracy or completeness; (ii) breach of or defective or unpunctual compliance with agreements or pre-contractual relationships; (iii) breach of the duties incumbent upon information society service providers; (iv) infringement of the rights of consumers and users; (v) infringement of intellectual property rights; the carrying on of acts of unfair competition or illicit advertising; (vi) infringement of data protection rights; of professional secret and the right to reputation, to personal and family privacy and to the image of persons; and (vii) in general, violation of any applicable laws, customs or codes of conduct.

The user assumes all liability for the use of our website, accepting sole responsibility for any direct or indirect effect on the websites, including, but not limited to, all adverse economic, technical and/or legal results, and hampering the expectations generated by our sites. The user therefore commits to not hold JCI liable for any claims arising directly or indirectly from such action.

JCI provides a free email account with the domain @cruyffinstitute.org to all members of the virtual campus as well as technological resources to manage it. The use of this email and resources is exclusively reserved for academic purposes and communication between the members of the campus. It is strictly forbidden to use this email address for professional or commercial purposes.

The user assumes all responsibility for the use of the email account, accepting sole responsibility for all direct and indirect damages caused by its’ use. The user will not charge any claims to JCI that are the consequence of the use of this account. It is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to, doing the following: use email accounts with the domain cruyffinstitute.org to send bulk emails, send continuations of chain letters, send messages without a clearly indentified sender, send emails that cause confusion about the content of the message, and send emails maliciously.

Contractual relationships
The mere access to the page does not mean that a contractual relationship exists between the user and JCI.

Subsequently, JCI does not assume any responsibility that may derive from the lack of veracity, lack of incompleteness, lack of updating and / or inaccurate data, and lack of preciseness of information provided on the website.

Content of the website and links
JCI reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove the exposed information on the website at any time. Therefore, it is advisable to check this website periodically and be aware of any implemented changes. The portal does not assume responsibility for any externally transmitted content, content that is found elsewhere or content where access is facilitated through the website. We are not obliged to check links in advance or to check if the link complies with current legislation. It is not guaranteed that our website is virus free or free of other elements that may cause alterations in documents, files, or any other alterations in the computer system. JCI cannot be held responsible for any damages caused to the user in relation to the above.

Those who wish, and have prior permission from the website owner JCI, to establish a link to this website, must ensure that they only allow access to the webpage or service, and will not reproduce its content or services.

Temporary interruption of the accessibility to the website
JCI reserves the right to temporarily suspend the access to the website for maintenance, reparation, updates, or improvements without prior notice, and without accepting any responsibility for these actions.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION

Use of data provided by users
In compliance with law 15, on December 13, 1999 to insure protection of personal data, all information collected through the website forms and all personal data that is sent to our email accounts, will be put into personal data files. These files are owned by, and under the responsibility of, JCI. When an individual completes a website form that includes personal data and submits the form, or sends an email that includes personal data, the user is explicitly aware of the fact that he/she is authorizing JCI to incorporate personal data in our files of and all data generated in connection with their participation or use of various products or services offered on this website, although this is revocable, without retroactive effect, and accepts the conditions treatment set forth below.

JCI will deal with all personal data in confidentiality and in accordance with current legislation on data protection. Our data files are legally registered in the General Register of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. JCI cannot be held responsible for the handling of personal data on web pages that are accessible through the various links on our website.

Aims of data treatment
The data we request is appropriate, relevant and strictly necessary for the purpose it is requested for. It will be used exclusively for the indicated purposes, and the user is never being obliged to provide the information. The information however, is absolutely necessary in order to carry out the services we offer.

Unless specifically stated otherwise, it is absolutely necessary to fill out all the fields on each form. The user must complete the forms with true, accurate, complete and current data. It is the sole responsibility of the user if any indirect or direct loss or damage is caused to JCI – or any third party – for filling out the forms with any false, inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated data or data of a third party member.

We ask personal data of users on our website through the forms as well as through e-mail for the following purposes:

a) Administrative management for the implementation and development of academic activities of JCI, such as the management of offering various services that are made available to users (for purely informative reasons). These reasons include information requests about academic programs, requests for access of enrollment, etc.

b) Subscription to newsletters (E-news, E-Flash…)

c) Management, implementation and disposal of the services of the Virtual Campus that, aside from these terms of use, are subject to specific rules that must be met by all members of the community. The users that have been informed and agree to be member of the Virtual Campus, authorize members of the virtual community the ability to access their published data from anywhere in the world.

d) Information or registration of entities that are associated with, or are collaborating with JCI for their development.

e) Sales; when an interested individual sends personal data and an email address to JCI, he/she specifically authorizes its use for communication, including for the mailings JCI sends out through email to students, alumni, members of the Virtual Campus, associated and collaborating entities, or in other words, any person that provides us with personal data for any of the described purposes, as well as interested individuals, to inform them of activities and news, courses, programs, and all other services and products related to activities that are taking place.

The JCI reserves the right to decide to incorporate or not incorporate the data from individuals to their data files.

Right of access, rectification and removal of users’ personal data
The user has the right to access the information that is collected in the personal data file, rectify it in case there are errors, cancel it or oppose to its use, according to the terms established by Law, directing to JCI.

RIGHT OF ACCESS: The right to request and obtain free information of your personal data subject to treatment, its origin and the communications which were carried out or planned. This right, except that it is certifying legitimate interest may only be exercised once every two months.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION AND CANCELLATION: The right to amend or cancel the personal data whose treatment is not adjusted to law, and in particular when it is inaccurate or incomplete.

LAW OF OPPOSITION: The right to object to the processing of personal data. This right will include that personal data should be removed in the treatment. The exercise of opposition will involve the completion of the relationship between Johan Cruyff Academics International, S. L. and the users who reported this data.

In order to keep personal information accurate, it is important that the user always informs JCI of all changes; otherwise, JCI cannot be held responsible for their accuracy. In case the user doesn’t explicitly ask JCI to cancel their personal data in the JCI files, JCI will assume that the user is interested in their incorporation, whilst appropriate for the purposes for which they were obtained, and as long as JCI sees fit.

Security measures
As a result of the confidence that users give to JCI and by taking the importance of data protection into account, as well as the confidentiality that is necessary when handling personal data, JCI has taken all necessary technological and organizational actions to safeguard security. This is a requirement of current legislation on safety means regarding files that contain personal data.

Principle of data quality
The non-completion or partial completion of personal data by the users who required them in a Web form may make Johan Cruyff Academics International, S.L. unable to accommodate your request for information, or provide the services offered on the Web.

The user is responsible of informing the person responsible for the file in each case, and any modification of the personal data provided, with the purpose for which the information contained in the files is always updated and contains no errors.

Cessation of data
JCI treats all personal data confidentially, and data are only used internally for the mentioned purposes; JCI does not transfer or communicate information from personal files with any third party, unless the user gives JCI permission to do so. The user gives JCI permission to transfer personal information, as long as he/she does not tell us otherwise, in the following cases:

1. to the international JCI network and the companies that are a part of it, work together in order to offer services and supply information. In all cases, the company receiving your data and the purpose of use will be clear. By accepting this clause, we presume that the user is aware of the content of Article 27 of the Data Protection Act (LOPD) concerning the communication of the first data transfer.

2. The user is aware that, to be a part of the Virtual Campus, their identified data and image and all other data that they volunteered to put in their file, will be accessible to the members that are part of the campus community. All members of the community are aware of the regulations regarding the users’ information. The acceptance of the user that his/her data are treated according the way in this paragraph described, is always revocable, without retroactive effect, in accordance with Articles 6 and 11 of Law 15: December 13, 1999.

JCI provides various options for communication under the sole responsibility of the student-user, in which JCI is exempt from responsibility or liability concerning unsolicited messages. In no case JCI will keep the email addresses of the recipients. It is also prohibited for users to send mass messages or commercial treatment through these options.

COOKIES

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to the user’s device to access certain web pages to store and retrieve information about the navigation that is carried out from that computer.

Cookies allow the web, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the decisions and habits of the user. It is important to note that the use of cookies does not provide the user’s personal data.

Cookies, according to the entity that manages them, can be classified into one’s own or that of a third party.

Johan Cruyff Academics International, S. L. may use cookies when a user navigates through websites and pages.

JCI informs the user that when they browse through the different screens and pages on this Website, cookies are used, whose objective is to recognize users that have registered and to offer them a personalized service, as well as providing information about the date or time of visit, measure some traffic parameters within their own Web site and estimate the number of visits carried out allowing JCI to inform, focus and readjust the services that they provide more effectively. The cookies used are stored on the user’s hard drive but do not allow their data contents to be read on it, or the cookies files created by other providers. The cookies used are not invasive or harmful, and can be disabled via its corresponding option, which is located in the browser.

However, the user can prevent the generation of cookies by using the options that are provided by their browser. If the user chooses that option, the website will remain operational, but will not have the benefits of personalization.

Most browsers today allow the user to configure if he wants to accept cookies, and which ones. These settings are usually found in ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ from your browser’s menu.

These are the instructions to set cookies in the main browsers:

Chrome: Configuration-> Show advanced options-> Privacy-> Content settings. For more information, you can consult Google Support or the browser’s Help.

Firefox: Tools-> Options-> Privacy-> History-> Custom settings. For more information, see Mozilla support or your browser’s Help.

Internet Explorer: Tools-> Internet options-> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, refer to Microsoft support or the help of your browser.

Safari: Preferences-> security. For more information, you can consult Apple support or your browser’s Help.

COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

In compliance with Article 21 of Law on Services Information Society and Electronic Commerce, which prohibits the sending of commercial communications by e-mail that have not been explicitly approved by previous recipients, we inform users that accepting these terms of use implies that they hereby express the permission to receive our informational, promotional and commercial mailings to their given email address. Nevertheless, if the user does not wish to receive our communications by e-mail, they can request that there email address is taken out of the data base.

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was established on September 5, 2010. JCI reserves the right to modify its privacy policy in the future in accordance with its criteria or because of changes in legislation, jurisprudence or corporate practice. If JCI effectuates modifications, the new text will be published here, where the user can have knowledge of the data protection policy. In any case, the relationship with the user is regulated by the prevailing norms at the exact moment the user accesses the web site, and therefore it is required to read them each time the user provides their data through our website.

Link and website: Disclaimer

The personal data on this form will be included in an automatically generated file, previously reported to the Data Protection Agency, which will only be used to inform on offered courses. You have the right to access personal data, change them or have them removed by sending an email to jci@cruyffinstitute.org

ADVERTISING

Advertising or sponsored content may be hosted on the website. Advertisers and sponsors are solely responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the website complies with the laws that can be applied in each case.

Johan Cruyff Academics International, S.L. will not be responsible for any error, inaccuracy or irregularity that advertising or sponsors’ content may contain.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All the content on the website is exclusive and displayed throughout the world. The following are owned by JCI: graphic design, logos, images, texts, illustrations, photographs, brands, other distinguishing signs in any of the programming languages – used or that can be used – and all databases and development software of the website. Reproducing, distributing, publicly communicating, and transformation or any other act or form of exploitation that has not been explicitly authorized by the holder of the property is prohibited.

The user agrees – in compliance with the terms and conditions in the Intellectual Property Law (Copyright Act) – to maintain the integrity of the work and prevent any distortions, modifications or alterations of the work that would undermine the work of JCI or would be detrimental to the company´s reputation. All reproduction, distribution, public communication, or publication and any other act or form of exploitation that has not been authorized by the owner of the rights of operation, is prohibited.

APPLICABLE LAW

This privacy policy is governed in each and every one of its ends by Spanish law. For the resolution of any conflict that may arise from access to the website, Johan Cruyff Academics International, S.L. and the User expressly agree to submit to the courts and tribunals of the city of Barcelona, waiving any other general or special jurisdiction that may correspond to them.

To the present conditions will be applied Law 34/2002 of July 11 of Services of the Information and Email.