DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

THE PARTIES

Name: JOHAN CRUYFF ACADEMICS INTERNATIONAL, SL ("JCI").
Mailing Address: Calle Pomaret, 8, 08017 Barcelona, Spain
Phone: +34 934187868
Email: dpd@cruyffinstitute.org

Name: NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE ("LALIGA")
Mailing Address: Calle Torrelaguna, 60, 28043 Madrid, Spain
Email: dpo@laliga.es
Both parties are jointly responsible for the processing of data.

PURPOSE
What do we use the data for?

JCI collects and processes personal data, within the scope of its academic activities, of individuals interested in its programs. JCI will treat such data, as well as data processed for commercial research purposes, fairly and lawfully, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council.

The following Privacy Policy sets forth the terms on which we will treat personal data at JCI. This includes any personal data collected through https://johancruyffinstitute.com/laliga-case-study/, as well as any other data we may process in the course of our academic and business activities.

JCI collects the following personal data for the purposes indicated below:

  • General contact form and forms about courses and programs: the personal data collected through this form will be exclusively used to inform you about the services you have requested from us. If you give us your explicit consent, your contact information may be used for promotional purposes, always to offer JCI products or services.

LALIGA collects the following personal data for the purposes indicated below:

  • LALIGA will process your personal data in order to process your registration to the requested program. In addition, with your registration you will become part of the LaLiga Business School Alumni Community, through which you will be able to receive information about our programs, exclusive benefits as a member of the LaLiga Business School Alumni Community, as well as being able to network among our members. Likewise, and if you give us your consent, we will send you information about the content of LaLiga and LaLiga Business School that best suit your tastes and preferences.
How long do we keep the data?

In cases where the data is processed by virtue of the consent of the data holder (promotional use of contact data) or by virtue of JCI's legitimate interest, the data will be processed until such time as the consent is revoked or JCI's legitimate interest in the processing of the data ceases.

In cases of contacts in which you have not given us consent to process your data for promotional purposes, your data will be automatically deleted from our systems, after six (6) months from your request for information, provided that you have not shown any further interest in JCI's products or services.

LALIGA will keep your personal data until you revoke your consent and/or exercise your right to suppress, oppose or limit its processing. We keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, to satisfy your needs and to comply with our legal obligations.

Likewise, we inform you that once the purposes for which your data was collected are fulfilled, or once the rights stated above have been exercised, LaLiga will keep your personal data duly blocked for a period of five (5) years with the sole purpose of attending to any kind of responsibility that may arise. Such personal data will be deleted when this period expires.

LEGITIMIZATION

We will only process your data for promotional purposes if you have given us your specific consent to do so. You will always have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of your data for these purposes.

LALIGA will process your data to execute the request for registration to the program made by the interested party through the website. Likewise, LALIGA will ask for consent for the rest of the purposes.

THIRD PARTIES
Data transfers to third parties

Without prejudice to the case mentioned below, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties without your prior and explicit consent.

However, the Parties may disclose the personal data and any other information about the user when it is required by public authorities in the exercise of their legitimate functions and in accordance with the provisions that may be applicable.

Similarly, some entities subcontracted by the Parties may have access to personal data and information, such as data processing managers or assistant managers, in order to provide LALIGA with a necessary service. These service providers sign a contract that obliges them to use your personal information only for the provision of services and in accordance with this policy.

Also, other service providers contracted by the Parties, access your personal data to provide web analytics services or advertising servers.

DATA CATEGORIES
Categories of data processed:
  • Identification data (name and surname).
  • Contact details (email, telephone, postal address).
  • Courses or programs you are interested in.
RIGHTS
You have the right to:
  • Withdraw your consent for data processing for which it is necessary.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Rectify your personal data.
  • Delete your personal data.
  • Request the portability of your personal data.
  • Submit a complaint or a written request for the protection of your rights to the Spanish Data Protection Agency or the regional data protection agency, if there is one.
  • Be informed of any security incidents that may affect your rights.
How do I exercise my rights?

By sending an e-mail to LALIGA (lopd@laliga.es) or JCI (dpd@cruyffinstitute.org). The exercise of your rights will be completely free of charge.

If, when registering, you have given your consent for the purposes for which you have been asked to, you may revoke it at any time by following the procedure established in each of the commercial communications you receive, or by sending an e-mail to lopd@laliga.es.

Withdrawal of the consent given will not affect the use you may make of the application or the lawfulness of processing based on such consent prior to its withdrawal.

Furthermore, if you consider that you have not been able to exercise your rights to your satisfaction or that your data has not been processed in accordance with the applicable regulations, you can contact LALIGA's data protection manager at dpo@laliga.es or JCI (dpd@cruyffinstitute.org).